User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:50 am

awasu.user wrote:1. Hide browser window and see full page of items in feed in place of it. On my widescreen typically I see 5-8 items. It's anoying when you can't see all news before you read.

You can move the item pane to be on any of the 4 sides of the channel's window (Properties dialog, click on Item Pane, Position). You can also resize the item pane, and Awasu will remember its new size. Note that Awasu will normally not allow extreme settings here, but you can turn this off in Program Options, Display tab, click on Channel windows, Max. item pane size.

awasu.user wrote:2. Organizing Channel reporst in folders.

I'll put this on The List.

awasu.user wrote:1. How long search query can be? I've got trouble with it ... It's look like after 1024 chars my query is cut.

How did you get this number? There is a maxlength="250" in search-results.html, but after I remove that, I can run queries of many thousands of characters.

Awasu calls itself via the API to do searches, so it will be limited by the max. length of a URL, but there is special handling for queries that are run inside Awasu. Testing in an external browser, it looks like Firefox helpfully ignores this max.length and allows really long query strings.

Ah, I think I see what's happening: when you create a search channel, the query string is limited to 1024 characters. I'll fix this for the next version, but for now, you can hack around this by closing Awasu, finding the .CHANNEL file and editing the QueryString value. Search agents have no length restriction, and so should be fine.

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Sun Jan 15, 2017 2:20 am

awasu.user wrote:Offtopic question. After purchase how long can I use Awasu without paid another paid.

Forever, and you get 2 years of updates included. After that, if you want to keep getting them, you can purchase a subscription, but even if you don't want to do that, you can continue to use the version you bought, even if we go out of business, or the end of time, whichever comes first :)

awasu.user
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:50 pm

Postby awasu.user » Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:57 am

support wrote:You can move the item pane to be on any of the 4 sides of the channel's window (Properties dialog, click on Item Pane, Position). You can also resize the item pane, and Awasu will remember its new size. Note that Awasu will normally not allow extreme settings here, but you can turn this off in Program Options, Display tab, click on Channel windows, Max. item pane size.


I try resize internal browser window to minimum. It's posibibly, but Awasu can't remember browser window setting. I want Channel list on the left, item list on the right without browser window bottom.

support wrote:Ah, I think I see what's happening: when you create a search channel, the query string is limited to 1024 characters. I'll fix this for the next version, but for now, you can hack around this by closing Awasu, finding the .CHANNEL file and editing the QueryString value. Search agents have no length restriction, and so should be fine.


Yes, it is what I exactly find. I can't locale .CHANNEL file in the main directory of Awasu.

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Sun Jan 15, 2017 9:42 am

awasu.user wrote:I try resize internal browser window to minimum. It's posibibly, but Awasu can't remember browser window setting. I want Channel list on the left, item list on the right without browser window bottom.

I tested again with the build I sent you, and it works correctly. You must set the global setting in the Program Options as described above (Max. item pane size = unlimited).

awasu.user wrote:Yes, it is what I exactly find. I can't locale .CHANNEL file in the main directory of Awasu.

Open the About box, go to the System tab, click on the Roaming Data button, go into the Channels/ sub-directory.

awasu.user
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:50 pm

Postby awasu.user » Sun Jan 15, 2017 6:36 pm

(Max. item pane size = unlimited)

It's working as you said. It was my mistake in settings here.

Roaming Data button, go into the Channels/ sub-directory

I found. This channels (search) has numbers as name and it's why I miss them first time.

*

I has item list as I want. I'm working on open in external browser by click of item. I modified defaultItemHeader.include:

Code: Select all

<!-- BEGIN ITEM HEADER -->
<div class="itemHeader">

<!-- Item header: anchor -->
<a name="{%ITEM-METADATA% awasuId}"></a>

<!-- Item header: image -->
<img src="{%ITEM-IMAGE-URL% encode=attr}" class="itemImage" />

<!-- Item header: item title (and link) -->
<span class="itemTitleState-{%ITEM-STATE%}">
    <span class="itemTitle">
        <a href="{%ITEM-METADATA% url encode=attr}" target="_blank"> {%ITEM-METADATA% name!} </a>
    </span>
</span>

{%?OFFLINE-ITEM-URL%}
    <!-- Item header: offline reading link -->
    <span class="offlineContentUrl">
        <a href="{%@% encode=attr}"> <img src="{%OFFLINE-ITEM-IMAGE-URL% encode=attr}" border="0" alt="This item is available offline" /> </a>
    </span>
{%ENDIF%}
</div>
<!-- END ITEM HEADER -->




It's open link in background, but not in external browser.

*

Is it a posibility send item to workpad by fx. Shift+click? How can I set that?

*

I've send e-mail.

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:37 pm

awasu.user wrote:I'm working on open in external browser by click of item. I modified defaultItemHeader.include

This works for me, although it will always open in IE. If you want to use the default browser, take a look at IeOpenInDefaultBrowser.template.

awasu.user wrote:Is it a posibility send item to workpad by fx. Shift+click? How can I set that?

If you open a channel, at the bottom of each item you'll see a "Send to" link - move you mouse over it and a menu will appear, including options to send that item to a workpad. The code is in defaultItemBody.include and it uses the "app://" protocol, which will only work for windows opened inside Awasu. If you want things to work in an external browser, you will need to use the API.

If you want to do it from the item pane, just right-click on an item and look in the "Send-to" menu.

awasu.user
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:50 pm

Postby awasu.user » Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:33 pm

This works for me, although it will always open in IE


When I use open in new window it open link in external browser as I want.

*

Unfortunetly Awasu don't remember size of Window. I'll try with Option Setings. I set as you sugesst. After second running it is not working :? I've to think why.

*

I don't use touchpad and mouse. I use Wacom graphic tablet. It is more comfortable to me press key+hit pen on item, because is faster. Before I started with Awasu I use Ctrl+hit pen in FeedDeamon to open item in external browser. It can do it in background. I use scriplett from Opera to next processing. I'm looking for how can I set showing send to menu with key + pen hit combination. I ask about action inside Awasu window.

*

How get multiple search engine result? Use WebScrape or is a simpler solution?

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:17 am

awasu.user wrote:I'm looking for how can I set showing send to menu with key + pen hit combination.

All the code is in the templates, so you could change it to, for example, always show just the "send to workpad" links, instead of requiring the mouse to hover and showing everything.

awasu.user wrote:How get multiple search engine result? Use WebScrape or is a simpler solution?

You mean external search engines? Scraping is perhaps one solution, but they work hard to stop people from doing that :-) We have plugins for several online services (that use their official API's), although they're not free. Shoot us an email if you want to talk about this one.

awasu.user
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:50 pm

Postby awasu.user » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:38 pm

All the code is in the templates, so you could change it to, for example, always show just the "send to workpad" links, instead of requiring the mouse to hover and showing everything.


OK. I've get idea. I start trying. I see difference. Some code work inside in embedded IE, other not, but in my external browser I've not troubles with it.

You mean external search engines?


Yes, get URL and is description. I think about creation search bot.

awasu.user
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:50 pm

Postby awasu.user » Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:56 am

Question

FeedDeamon has one usefull function for me. When you set watch with keywords then program when find one of them mark them by colour in the find feeds. Fx. I set "Africa", "Congo". Program matching queries and get two new articles from feeds about "Congo" and "Africa". When I get a list if "Africa" is in the subject I get it hightligted on yellow. If they find keywords in description then in descripion is highlight keywords "Africa" and "Congo". I ask here not about highlight feeds matching to queries - Awasu do this, but about highlighting specified keywords in it fx. keyword in topic, description etc:

From Wikipedia:

Congo may refer to either of two countries that border the Congo River in central Africa:
the larger Democratic Republic of the Congo to the southeast (capital: Kinshasa

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:10 am

awasu.user wrote:I ask here not about highlight feeds matching to queries - Awasu do this, but about highlighting specified keywords in it fx. keyword in topic, description etc:

This is a good idea - I'll have a ponder...

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:29 am

awasu.user wrote:5. Is a posibility view in My Search how many items was found like "Africa Nature (34)" (=Search Agent found 34 items)?

FYI, this has been implemented, and will be available in the next release (3.0.4.alpha3).

awasu.user
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:50 pm

Postby awasu.user » Sat Jan 21, 2017 6:57 pm

This is a good idea - I'll have a ponder...


I like highlight matches to check correct phrase and how deep filter it. So I'll be wait for it.

FYI, this has been implemented, and will be available in the next release (3.0.4.alpha3).


Number of new/unread items in My Channels in folder name (fx. "News [34]") be will available too?

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 12:48 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Postby support » Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:33 pm

awasu.user wrote:Number of new/unread items in My Channels in folder name (fx. "News [34]") be will available too?

This is trickier. I'm looking into it.

awasu.user
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:50 pm

Postby awasu.user » Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:10 pm

OK. I'll be wait. When Awasu is updating is a posible view total progress fx. Updating "23/120 feed ''19%" finished" in Awasu? In the Log and in Awasu Window I don't see it.

Question: Feed in folder - Edition

When I edited feed in channel folder I have folder unsorted. How can I set folder with alphabetic order in this place? It's look like folders are sorted by adding time - for me last with "W" is one of the first.

FeedDeamon:
In FeedDeamon I can change setting for all items in folder by change settings of folder. In My Channels that option is grayed. Is that correct?


Return to “Awasu - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests