View unanswered posts | View active topics

Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 12
Post Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not)
Windows XP sp 3 - I installed Awasu 3 and it gave me the "Initialization Failed - You are running version 3.0 but your data files are from version 2.3.

I've uninstalled, gone back to a restore point and even manually deleted every file and folder with the name Awasu in it anywhere and deleted every reference to Awasu in the registry and rebooted and when I reinstall I keep getting this same error.

I'm starting to wonder if there's some magic installation incantation I need to do. :-)


Wed May 18, 2011 1:12 pm
Profile ICQ YIM
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:48 am
Posts: 2899
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Re: Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not
A few people have reported this and I'm baffled as to what could be going on. I think something's gone wrong during the install, it couldn't find your data files, hence they're still in the 2.3 format.

Some questions:
(*) Do you mind losing your archived content? Your channels and settings will be preserved, just the old content that has accumulated.
(*) You were upgrading from 2.3, right? :-)


Wed May 18, 2011 7:44 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 12
Post Re: Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not
My main computer crashed so I was going to upgrade this one. I exported an OPML file and installed on my main computer and imported it. I was trying to upgrade my travel laptop which is where this happened.

I don't care about any settings which is why I deleted all awasu folders, files and registry entries manually. I don't know how or why it knows anything about to old installation with all the files/reg entries deleted. Any recommendations at this point are welcome because I can re-import my OPML file to get all my channels back. I'd be happy if I could just get it to start up empty as if it were a new install.


Thu May 19, 2011 9:15 am
Profile ICQ YIM
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:48 am
Posts: 2899
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Re: Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not
What's happening is that Awasu is, for some reason, finding old data files that are for a different version.

Look in all the places described at the top of this page and delete the Awasu directory. Also check under C:\Program Files\Awasu for a Users sub-directory and delete that as well, if it's there. Then the new 3.0 version should start up clean and you can import your OPML file.


Thu May 19, 2011 7:31 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 12
Post Re: Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not
That did it. Thanks. Not sure why deleting the folders worked after the install but uninstalling then deleting and reinstalling didn't. But it's OK - it works like a champ now.

BTW I haven't said this in a while but the only thing better than your program is the tech support. Don't need it often but it's always prompt and helpful when I do.

Thanks


Thu May 19, 2011 8:39 pm
Profile ICQ YIM
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:48 am
Posts: 2899
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Re: Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not
christij wrote:
Not sure why deleting the folders worked after the install but uninstalling then deleting and reinstalling didn't.

Uninstalling offers the option of leaving the data files behind e.g. some people manually un-install before installing a new version and would be a bit upset if they lost everything because of it :roll:

christij wrote:
BTW I haven't said this in a while but the only thing better than your program is the tech support. Don't need it often but it's always prompt and helpful when I do.

Aw, shucks :oops:


Thu May 19, 2011 8:52 pm
Profile WWW
Post Re: Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not
I´m experiencing a similar behaviourwith and USB HDD but this is inconsistent and I fear that when using different envirnoment (including OS) I have to modify the config.ini and follow the guide for roaming data? right ?
Many Thanks
W.

P.S. I didn´t find the answere here, but that might be my "being tired" problem ;-)
http://www.awasu.com/help/3.0/hh_start. ... ayout.html
----------------------------------------


Sun Sep 25, 2011 4:15 am
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:48 am
Posts: 2899
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Re: Not sure if this is a bug or something I'm doing (or not
WolgangW wrote:
I have to modify the config.ini and follow the guide for roaming data?

Just run Awasu in portable mode and everything should Just Work (tm).


Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:06 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: